WONDER PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy matters to us so it’s important you know what information we’ll collect about you, how we may use it and who we might share it with.

1. Your privacy:

Movies Change People Pty Ltd (ABN 74 284 269 010) (we, our, us) is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and meeting our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended. The way we collect and treat personal information in association with our Wonder services is explained in this Privacy Policy.

2. What this Privacy Policy applies to:

a. personal information submitted on or through the Wonder website, and the Wonder App, and otherwise in the course of using or applying for any products or services we provide under the Wonder brand (the Wonder Services);

b. personal information submitted to us that otherwise relates or is connected to the Wonder Services (e.g. in relation to a competition or promotion run in association with Wonder, or on social media);

c. any information automatically retrieved during visits to the Wonder website or on or through the Wonder App.

3. Your consent:

By accessing and browsing the Wonder website, downloading or using the Wonder App, using or subscribing to the Wonder Services, or otherwise submitting personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on the Wonder website. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly to make sure you have read and understand the latest version.

5. When we collect information:

When you provide personal information to us (e.g. by contacting or corresponding with us, or you enter one of our promotions or competitions), or you subscribe to or use the Wonder Services, or you download or use the Wonder App, we may (either directly, or otherwise) collect personal information about you, your household and the way you and your household use the Wonder website, Wonder Services, Wonder App and the other products and services that we provide.

6. Information we collect:

The kinds of information we collect are summarized below:

a. we collect any information actively provided to us, such as your name and contact details, your payment details and voucher codes, whether provided directly by you or a partner;

b. we automatically collect details of your subscription(s) and the devices used to access our services (such as IP address and type of device and connection);

c. we automatically collect information about what services are being used by you or on your account and when and how they are being used (including how you interact with the various content, features and functionality on the Wonder website, Wonder Services and Wonder App); and

d. we automatically collect information about how you interact with us and others about our products and services (including via direct feedback, social media, or customer service), and how you interact with our communications (e.g. whether you have opened or read an email we send you, or clicked on any links in it).

7. Purpose:

Your information is collected, held and used by us for the purpose of:

a. responding to claims or complaints made by you or any member of your household;

b. generating market research, statistical analysis and ratings;

c. providing you with the Wonder website, Wonder Services and Wonder App and any other services that you receive from us;

d. running and administering promotions and competitions;

e. targeting advertising (e.g. to ensure that people viewing our advertisements, and any third party advertisements on the Wonder website or Wonder App, are viewing advertisements that are relevant to them);

f. improving and optimising our service offerings;

g. allowing you to view information about your use of the Wonder Services and Wonder App;

h. monitoring (and enforcing) compliance with the law and applicable terms of use; and

i. where you consent (e.g. by signing up to receive email updates from us), communicating with you (by telephone, post, email, text, in-app message or otherwise) regarding our and/or partner services (including making recommendations or suggestions for certain content or services that you may be interested in) from time to time.

8. Disclosure:

Unless you have authorised us to do so, we will not sell your personal information and will not disclose it to any third party except:

a. where disclosure is connected to the purposes for which the information was collected as listed in clause 7;

b. to relevant authorities, third parties and/or applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of the law or our rights; or

c. where required, or permitted, by law.

9. Opt outs:

You may opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages from us by using the unsubscribe facility we provide in the message. However, please note that as the database we operate for the Wonder Services is separate from the database we use for our other services, you agree that you may have to opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages about the Wonder Services and our other services separately (and sometimes this may mean that in order to stop receiving commercial electronic messages from us altogether, you will need to opt out more than once). Subject to the previous sentence, we will handle all opt-out requests in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

10. Access and correction:

You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information at any time by writing to us at PO Box 1520 Coolum Beach QLD 4573, or emailing us at support@wonder.watch. If you have created an account for the Wonder Services, you also have the ability to access and update many of your account details on the "MY ACCOUNT" section of the Wonder website.

11. Storage and processing:

We may store and process your personal information in Australia or in any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities for doing so. Your personal information may therefore be transferred outside of Australia, where permitted by applicable law.

12. Retention and use after termination:

We may hold and use personal information about you and your household, and your account will remain valid for a period after you end your subscription. We may continue to contact you after your subscription ends, as permitted by applicable law.

13. Use of Cookies and Tags:

We use cookies and tags while you access and browse the Wonder website (whether or not you are logged in) to automatically retrieve information about your use of the Wonder Services including:

a. the features that you use, the pages that you visit and the actions that you take on the Wonder website;

b. your IP address;

c. the domain name that you are accessing the internet from; and

d. the browser and search engine (if any) that your device uses.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the Internet and use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to the Wonder website.

14. Automatically retrieved information:

The information we retrieve through cookies and tags is used in statistical and aggregate reporting such as Google Analytics to assess the effectiveness of and improve the Wonder website and our services, and to determine our visitors' preferences and interests, including to provide you with more relevant advertising which we provide through third party vendors such as Google.


15. Security:

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information. However, it is your responsibility to keep any login, password or account information secret, and not disclose them to any third party.

16. External links:

The Wonder website contains links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external websites.